On Air Now

Toby Lipatti-Mesme

6:00pm - 10:00pm

Now Playing

Jonas Brothers

Waffle House

Shortlist announced for Harrogate Hospitality and Tourism Awards

Organisers have announced the shortlist for the twelve categories in the Harrogate Hospitality & Tourism Awards 2024.

The awards will be presented at a spectacular gala dinner taking place at the Royal Hall on Monday 3rd June.

And category sponsors and judges have selected their finalists from nearly 1,000 nominations.

Now in it’s sixteenth year, the awards are organised and hosted by Simon Cotton on behalf of Harrogate Hospitality & Tourism Association - the association of the leading hotels of the town. 

Simon said:

“It’s starting to make me wonder where the years have gone when I think back to 2008 and voicing an idea around the table at our regular hoteliers meetings and yet here we are 16 years later and the demand for these important awards is as strong as ever!

"Once again it is clear from the number of entries we received that these awards still truly capture the imagination of those working in, or affected by hospitality and tourism, and shows what a major industry it is for the town.

"Harrogate relies heavily on both business and leisure tourism and everyone involved in the chain of visitor service delivery play their part in continuing to deliver the excellent standards of service and hospitality associated with Harrogate.”

Tickets for the event are available by email at Lyndsey.gibbs@hotmail.co.uk at £78 per person. 

Simon Cotton added:

“The judges were once again impressed by the level and quality of entries this year and were locked in the judging room for some hours as they deliberated who would make the short list. 

"As in previous years, there were a number of categories where it was really hard to have to leave out some really fantastic entries and I only hope that those who haven’t made it this year to the short list will try again next year.

"To ensure we had the best candidates shortlisted several sponsors will visit the nominees at their place of work and spend some time to see them in action and talk to them about their jobs; although some of the judges have decided to go undercover and visit some of the venues as mystery guests too.

"With over 200 tickets already pre-sold, there is no doubt that the awards night on Monday 3rd June will once again be a quick sell out and continue to build upon the huge success that it has been in the past”.

The judging panel’s shortlists for each category are:

Waiter/Waitress of the Year – sponsored by Harrogate Spring Water

Ali Guneyogullari  – Konak Meze
Cheryl Smart – Rudding Park
Por Wilson – Giggling Squid 
William Cook – So Bar

Bar Person of the Year – sponsored by Matthew Clark

Dan Glover – Starling Bar 
Jamie Hodgson – Six Poor Folk
Joanna Whincup – The Office Ale House
Szabi Kucsera - Papitos
Vincent Vise – Hotel du Vin

Chef of the Year – sponsored by Sykes House Farm

Csaba Klimo – Pickled Sprout
Iain Wilkinson  – Storehouse Kitchen 
Kirsty Cheetham – Threes A Crowd
Rob Telfer – Harrogate Convention Centre
Osman Altuntas - Konak Meze

Team of the Year – sponsored by Platinum

Harrogate Theatre
Hilton Majestic Hotel Spa Team
Konak Meze
La Feria

Newcomer of the Year – sponsored by Harrogate College

Central Cafe
Illam Restaurant
Office Ale House
Rhubarb Restaurant 

Unsung Hero – sponsored by Bidfood

Allan Hunter –  Crowne Plaza Hotel
Emma Mosey – Yolk Farm Kitchen
Noel Dobbin – Harrogate Convention Centre
Sammy Miller – The Masons Arms, Bishop Monkton

Outstanding Customer Servicesponsored by Slingsby

Cris Thomaszcek – Rudding Park
Clemence Roux – Harrogate Int. Festivals
Karen Grouse – Harrogate Theatre
Lisa Tait – Three’s A Crowd

Restaurant of the Year – sponsored by Guiness

Illam Restaurant
Konak Meze
Pickled Sprout
Tannin Level
William & Victoria

Bar of the Year – sponsored by Timothy Taylor’s

Fat Badger
Lilypad
Six Poor Folk
Starling Bar Café Kitchen 
Tap on Tower Street

Receptionist of the Year – sponsored by Harrogate Christmas & Gift

Blazej Balcerzak – The Old Swan
Jasmine Whichello – Rudding Park
Kirsten Rolph – Turkish Baths
Roisin Waldron – Cedar Court Hotel 

Housekeeper of the Year – sponsored by Beaucare 

Dianne Hinchcliffe – Cedar Court Hotel
Julie Wells – Yorkshire Hotel
Justyna Janiec – Crown Hotel
Suzanne Marlow – Grantley Hall

Harrogate Ambassador - sponsored by Your Harrogate

The winner of this special Award is to be announced on the night.

More from Local News